Scroll to content
School Logo

Four Marks CE Primary School

Love. Integrity. Forgiveness. Equality.

Meet the Governors

Our School (Local) Governing Body

  • Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school. They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

 

The instrument of government states that the governing body shall consist of:

  • 2 parent governors
  • 3 Foundation governors
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 7 co-opted governors

We may also choose to have Associate Governors who bring additional skills and experience to an assigned committee and to the Full Governing Body. The appointment of Associate Governors is initially for an initial period of one year. Associate Governors do not have any voting rights. 

 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards the achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

Financial Information

Please note that we do not have any employees with a gross annual salary of more than £100,000

Please click on the link below to view our school's financial data:

https://schools-financial-benchmarking.service.gov.uk/school/detail?urn=116288

Meet Our School Team

Governance Handbook - October 2020 see page 70 for "readily accessible"

Should you need to contact our Chair of Governors, please write

c/o the school office: 

Howard Wright

Chair of Governors

Four Marks CE Primary School

Kitwood Road

Four Marks

GU34 5AS

Rev Howard Wright, Foundation Governor

Term of office from 14 Mar 2000 to present
First appointed on 14 Mar 2000

Chair of Governing Board

Resources Committee

Collective Worship & Christian Values

Safeguarding Governor

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 6/6 (100%)

Resources: 5/5 (100%)

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: 

Church of EnglandVicarNo pecuniary interestsNov 13, 2020 to present

Mrs Clare Branney, Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 19 Mar 2019 to 18 Mar 2023
First appointed on 19 Mar 2019

Chair of Curriculum and Standards Committee

SEND Governor

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 5/6 (83%)

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: 5/5 (100%)

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mr Mike Smith, Foundation Governor

Term of office from 17 Dec 2018 to 16 Dec 2022
First appointed on 17 Dec 2018

Chair Resources Committee

Chair of HT Performance Management Review Panel

Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee

Christian Values and Collective Worship

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 5/6 (83%)

Resources: 5/5 (100%)

Curriculum & Standards: 3/5 (60%)

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: 

Kent County CouncilConsultantConsultant Headteacher/Trainer with KCC Schools' Financial ServicesSep 1, 2010 to Aug 31, 2020 
Pilgrim Multi Academy TrustTrusteeDiocesan appointed trustee of a Church of England (Controlled) Primary MATDec 1, 2017 to present 
Winchester & Portsmouth Joint Diocesan Board of EducationElected Member Sep 1, 2018 to Dec 1, 2021

 

Mr Richard Dollimore, Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 30 Nov 2021 to 29 Nov 2025
First appointed on 30 Nov 2021

Resources Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: NA

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mr Jon Elliman, Parent Governor

Term of office from 30 Nov 2021 to 29 Nov 2025
First appointed on 30 Nov 2021

Curriculum Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: NA

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mr Alasdair Goddard, Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 8 Jul 2021 to 7 Jul 2025
First appointed on 8 Jul 2021

Pay Committee

Resources Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Review Panel

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 1/1 (100%)  (08/07/21)

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mr Mark Smith, Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 30 Nov 2021 to 29 Nov 2025
First appointed on 30 Nov 2021

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: NA

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mr Dale Vearncombe, Parent Governor

Term of office from 30 Nov 2021 to 29 Nov 2025
First appointed on 30 Nov 2021

Resources Committee

Health and Safety Governor

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: NA

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mrs Kirstie Goldsmith, Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 18 Sep 2019 to 17 Sep 2023
First appointed on 18 Sep 2019

Member of Pay Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Review Panel

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 5/6 (83%)

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: 3/5 (60%)

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Veronica Stoodley, Headteacher

Term of office from 10 Mar 2015 to present
First appointed on 10 Mar 2015

Resources Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Pay Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 6/6 (100%)

Resources: 5/5 (100%)

Curriculum & Standards: 5/5 (100%)

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Esther Andrews, Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 19 Sep 2019 to 18 Sep 2022

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 5/6 (83%)

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: 5/5 (100%)

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mrs Anna Duckworth, Local Authority Governor

Term of office from 29 Jan 2019 to 28 Jan 2023
First appointed on 29 Jan 2019

Resources Committee,

Training and Development Governor

Headteacher Performance Management Review Panel

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 4/6 (67%)

Resources: 4/5 (80%)

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mrs Catrin Adlam, Staff Governor

Term of office from 1 Sep 2018 to 31 Aug 2022
First appointed on 1 Sep 2018

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 5/6 (83%)

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: 4/5 (80%)

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Mrs Amy Cox, Associate Member

Term of office from 21 Sep 2019 to 21 Sep 2023
First appointed on 22 Sep 2015

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 5/6 (83%)

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: 5/5 (100%)

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Associate Governors do not have any voting rights. 

Mrs Charlotte Bloomfield, Associate Member

Term of office from 21 May 2019 to 20 May 2023
First appointed on 8th July 2015

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 0 0

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: 0

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Associate Governors do not have any voting rights. 

 

Jack Frawley, Clerk to the Governing Board

J.Frawley@fourmarks.hants.sch.uk

Meetings attended in the academic year 2020-2021:

FGB: 5/5 (100%)

Resources: NA

Curriculum & Standards: NA

Declaration of Pecuniary and Business Interests: Nil

Overview of Governor Roles and Responsibilities

Full Governing Body Minutes & Governor Attendance

Privacy Notice - Governors

PARENT GOVERNOR ELECTION GUIDELINES

Top